IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Night Mail Train) | Train No : 6079

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 8 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 6079 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Batticaloa. The two cities are located at a distance of 243.75 kms.

The train 6079 is named as Night Mail (Night Mail Train) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 19:00. and reaches Batticaloa at 03:55.It takes 8 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Night Mail Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 19:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 19:32 19:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 20:20 20:22 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 20:55 20:57 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 21:45 22:10 25 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moragollagama 22:40 22:55 15 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalawewa 23:21 23:23 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kekirawa 23:37 23:39 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galoya Junction 00:30 00:50 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hingurakgoda 01:12 01:14 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polonnaruwa 01:34 01:39 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Manampitiya 01:52 01:54 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Welikanda 02:16 02:18 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Punani 02:37 02:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Valachchenei 03:02 03:05 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eravur 03:31 03:35 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Batticaloa 03:55 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 19:00.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) take to reach Batticaloa Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Night Mail Train) at Batticaloa Station is 03:55.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Night Mail Train) ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) covers 161.245 km to reach Batticaloa Station. Night Mail (Night Mail Train) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here