IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Night Mail Train) | Train No : 6080

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 8 Hrs 38 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 6080 is a train running between Batticaloa and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 211.105 kms.

The train 6080 is named as Night Mail (Night Mail Train) . It leaves Batticaloa at 20:15. and reaches Colombo Fort at 04:53.It takes 8 Hrs 38 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Night Mail Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Batticaloa 20:15 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Eravur 20:33 20:35 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Valachchenei 21:01 21:03 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Punani 21:25 21:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Welikanda 21:47 21:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Manampitiya 22:10 22:12 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polonnaruwa 22:25 22:28 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hingurakgoda 22:48 22:50 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galoya Junction 23:12 23:25 13 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kekirawa 00:22 00:24 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalawewa 00:38 00:40 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 01:37 02:00 23 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 02:49 02:51 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 03:24 03:27 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 04:15 04:17 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 04:53 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) depart from Batticaloa Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) departs from Batticaloa Railway Station at 20:15.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Night Mail Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 04:53.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Night Mail Train) ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) covers 226.676 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Night Mail (Night Mail Train) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here