IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 6479 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 6479

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 36
Duration : 6 Hrs 48 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 6479 is a train running between Maho and Batticaloa. The two cities are located at a distance of 26.946 kms.

The train 6479 is named as 6479 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Maho at 06:12. and reaches Batticaloa at 13:00.It takes 6 Hrs 48 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 6479 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maho 06:12 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yapahuwa 06:20 06:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Konwewa 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ranamuggamuwa 06:42 06:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moragollagama 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Siyalangamuwa 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Negama 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Aukana 07:15 07:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalawewa 07:22 07:24 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalagama 07:33 07:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kekirawa 07:40 07:42 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horiwiala 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palugaswewa 08:04 08:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Habarana 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hataras Kotuwa 08:32 08:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galoya Junction 08:39 09:21 42 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Minneriya 09:35 09:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hingurakgoda 09:46 09:48 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatamuna 09:54 09:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Jayanthipura 10:00 10:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Laksauyana 10:05 10:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Parakumpura 10:11 10:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polonnaruwa 10:19 10:30 11 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gallella 10:37 10:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Manampitiya 10:46 10:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sevanapitiya 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Welikanda 11:05 11:07 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Redeethenna 11:31 11:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Punani 11:42 11:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadadasi Nagar 12:02 12:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Valachchenei 12:09 12:11 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalkudah 12:17 12:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dewapuram 12:20 12:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Vandaramullai 12:29 12:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Eravur 12:37 12:40 3 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batticaloa 13:00 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 6479 (Mixed Trains) depart from Maho Railway Station ?
    6479 (Mixed Trains) departs from Maho Railway Station at 06:12.
  2. How much time 6479 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Batticaloa Station ?
    The arrival time of 6479 (Mixed Trains) at Batticaloa Station is 13:00.
  3. Distance covered by 6479 (Mixed Trains) ?
    6479 (Mixed Trains) covers 57.79 km to reach Batticaloa Station. 6479 (Mixed Trains) passes through 36 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here