IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Night Mail Train) | Train No : 7083

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 8 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 7083 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Trincomalee. The two cities are located at a distance of 27.533 kms.

The train 7083 is named as Night Mail (Night Mail Train) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 21:30. and reaches Trincomalee at 05:30.It takes 8 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Night Mail Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 21:30 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 21:51 21:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 22:04 22:06 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 22:18 22:20 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 22:32 22:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 22:57 23:00 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Potuhera 23:20 23:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurunegala 23:35 23:37 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawa 23:48 23:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganewatte 00:03 00:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nagollagama 00:19 00:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maho 00:31 00:55 24 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Konwewa 01:13 01:21 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ranamuggamuwa 01:30 01:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moragollagama 01:37 01:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Siyalangamuwa 01:46 01:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Negama 01:55 01:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aukana 02:03 02:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalawewa 02:10 02:12 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kekirawa 02:26 02:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Horiwiala 02:42 02:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Palugaswewa 02:49 02:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Habarana 03:01 03:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galoya Junction 03:22 03:40 18 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Akbopura 04:10 04:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kantale 04:18 04:22 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gantalawa 04:31 04:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mollipatana 04:39 04:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thampalakamam 04:49 04:54 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
China Bey 05:16 05:20 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Trincomalee 05:30 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 21:30.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) take to reach Trincomalee Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Night Mail Train) at Trincomalee Station is 05:30.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Night Mail Train) ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) covers 209.109 km to reach Trincomalee Station. Night Mail (Night Mail Train) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here