IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 7490 (Local Trains) | Train No : 7490

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 1 Hrs 40 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 7490 is a train running between Galoya Junction and Trincomalee. The two cities are located at a distance of 25.284 kms.

The train 7490 is named as 7490 (Local Trains) . It leaves Galoya Junction at 12:00. and reaches Trincomalee at 13:40.It takes 1 Hrs 40 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 7490 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galoya Junction 12:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Akbopura 12:27 12:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kantale 12:35 12:37 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gantalawa 12:46 12:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mollipatana 12:54 12:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Thampalakamam 13:04 13:06 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
China Bey 13:28 13:30 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Trincomalee 13:40 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 7490 (Local Trains) depart from Galoya Junction Railway Station ?
    7490 (Local Trains) departs from Galoya Junction Railway Station at 12:00.
  2. How much time 7490 (Local Trains) take to reach Trincomalee Station ?
    The arrival time of 7490 (Local Trains) at Trincomalee Station is 13:40.
  3. Distance covered by 7490 (Local Trains) ?
    7490 (Local Trains) covers 40.528 km to reach Trincomalee Station. 7490 (Local Trains) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here