IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 7491 (Local Trains) | Train No : 7491

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 1 Hrs 37 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 7491 is a train running between Galoya Junction and Trincomalee. The two cities are located at a distance of 25.284 kms.

The train 7491 is named as 7491 (Local Trains) . It leaves Galoya Junction at 15:30. and reaches Trincomalee at 17:07.It takes 1 Hrs 37 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 7491 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galoya Junction 15:30 3rd Sunday to Monday
Akbopura 15:57 15:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kantale 16:05 16:07 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gantalawa 16:16 16:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mollipatana 16:23 16:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Thampalakamam 16:33 16:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
China Bey 16:55 16:57 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Trincomalee 17:07 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 7491 (Local Trains) depart from Galoya Junction Railway Station ?
    7491 (Local Trains) departs from Galoya Junction Railway Station at 15:30.
  2. How much time 7491 (Local Trains) take to reach Trincomalee Station ?
    The arrival time of 7491 (Local Trains) at Trincomalee Station is 17:07.
  3. Distance covered by 7491 (Local Trains) ?
    7491 (Local Trains) covers 40.528 km to reach Trincomalee Station. 7491 (Local Trains) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here