IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8040 (Express Train) | Train No : 8040

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 3 Hrs 40 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8040 is a train running between Maradana and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 14 kms.

The train 8040 is named as 8040 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 08:10. and reaches Matara at 11:50.It takes 3 Hrs 40 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8040 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 08:10 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 08:17 08:35 18 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 08:50 08:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 09:01 09:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 09:12 09:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 09:33 09:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 09:53 09:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 09:56 09:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 10:18 10:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 10:29 10:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 10:49 11:05 16 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 11:15 11:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 11:35 11:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kamburugamuwa 11:43 11:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matara 11:50 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8040 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8040 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 08:10.
  2. How much time 8040 (Express Train) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of 8040 (Express Train) at Matara Station is 11:50.
  3. Distance covered by 8040 (Express Train) ?
    8040 (Express Train) covers 158.813 km to reach Matara Station. 8040 (Express Train) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here