IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8050 (Express Train) | Train No : 8050

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 32
Duration : 4 Hrs 56 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8050 is a train running between Maradana and Piliduwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 97.028 kms.

The train 8050 is named as 8050 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 06:25. and reaches Piliduwa at 11:21.It takes 4 Hrs 56 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8050 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 06:25 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 06:30 06:50 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 07:12 07:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 07:18 07:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 07:43 07:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 07:53 07:55 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 08:14 08:20 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 08:22 08:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 08:46 08:48 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 08:58 09:00 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 09:19 09:35 16 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugoda 09:41 09:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Unawatuna 09:44 09:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 09:51 09:57 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Habaraduwa 10:00 10:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koggala 10:03 10:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kathaluwa 10:06 10:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 10:10 10:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Midigama 10:15 10:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kumbalgama 10:18 10:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 10:22 10:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirissa 10:27 10:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polwathumodara 10:27 10:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kamburugamuwa 10:34 10:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Walgama 10:39 10:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matara 10:43 10:45 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Piliduwa 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8050 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8050 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 06:25.
  2. How much time 8050 (Express Train) take to reach Piliduwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8050 (Express Train) at Piliduwa Station is 11:21.
  3. Distance covered by 8050 (Express Train) ?
    8050 (Express Train) covers 139.151 km to reach Piliduwa Station. 8050 (Express Train) passes through 32 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here