IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8051 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8051

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 4 Hrs 7 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8051 is a train running between Matara and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.156 kms.

The train 8051 is named as 8051 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Matara at 14:05. and reaches Maradana at 18:12.It takes 4 Hrs 7 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8051 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matara 14:05 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Walgama 14:09 14:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kamburugamuwa 14:13 14:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirissa 14:18 14:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polwathumodara 14:22 14:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 14:27 14:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kumbalgama 14:31 14:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Midigama 14:35 14:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 14:40 14:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kathaluwa 14:44 14:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koggala 14:47 14:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Habaraduwa 14:51 14:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 14:56 14:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Unawatuna 15:03 15:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugoda 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 15:13 15:35 22 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 15:54 15:56 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 16:07 16:16 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 16:39 16:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Beruwala 16:40 16:45 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 16:43 16:49 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 17:09 17:11 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 17:30 17:32 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 17:42 17:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:05 18:07 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 18:12 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8051 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Matara Railway Station ?
    8051 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Matara Railway Station at 14:05.
  2. How much time 8051 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8051 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 18:12.
  3. Distance covered by 8051 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8051 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8051 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here