IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8053 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8053

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 12
Duration : 2 Hrs 14 Mins
Days : Sunday

Train number 8053 is a train running between Galle and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 72.023 kms.

The train 8053 is named as 8053 (Local Trains) . It leaves Galle at 13:50. and reaches Maradana at 16:04.It takes 2 Hrs 14 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8053 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galle 13:50 3rd Sunday Only
Hikkaduwa 14:06 14:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kahawa 14:12 3rd Sunday Only
Ambalangoda 14:14 14:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Aluthgama 14:38 14:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Bentota 14:42 14:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kalutara South 15:07 15:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Panadura 15:23 15:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Moratuwa 15:31 15:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Dehiwala 15:35 15:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Colombo Fort 15:58 16:00 2 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Maradana 16:04 3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8053 (Local Trains) depart from Galle Railway Station ?
    8053 (Local Trains) departs from Galle Railway Station at 13:50.
  2. How much time 8053 (Local Trains) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8053 (Local Trains) at Maradana Station is 16:04.
  3. Distance covered by 8053 (Local Trains) ?
    8053 (Local Trains) covers 20.849 km to reach Maradana Station. 8053 (Local Trains) passes through 12 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here