IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) | Train No : 8054

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 6
Duration : 3 Hrs 1 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8054 is a train running between Maradana and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 144.723 kms.

The train 8054 is named as Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) . It leaves Maradana at 15:00. and reaches Galle at 18:01.It takes 3 Hrs 1 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 15:00 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 15:05 15:10 5 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 16:37 16:38 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:00.
  2. How much time Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) at Galle Station is 18:01.
  3. Distance covered by Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) ?
    Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) covers 54.219 km to reach Galle Station. Dakshina Intercity Express (Intercity) passes through 6 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here