IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8056

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 3 Hrs 33 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8056 is a train running between Maradana and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 14 kms.

The train 8056 is named as Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 14:15. and reaches Matara at 17:48.It takes 3 Hrs 33 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 14:15 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 14:19 14:25 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 14:40 14:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 14:50 14:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 14:59 15:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 15:17 15:20 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 15:34 15:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 15:37 15:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahungalle 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 16:18 16:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 16:33 16:45 12 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugoda 16:51 16:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Unawatuna 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 17:01 17:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Habaraduwa 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koggala 17:08 17:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kathaluwa 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 17:15 17:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Midigama 17:20 17:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kumbalgama 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polwathumodara 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirissa 17:35 17:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kamburugamuwa 17:40 17:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Walgama 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matara 17:48 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 14:15.
  2. How much time Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) at Matara Station is 17:48.
  3. Distance covered by Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) ?
    Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) covers 158.813 km to reach Matara Station. Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here