IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8056

Classes : 1st,2nd,3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 17 Hrs 49 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8056 is a train running between Seenigama and Walgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 46.837 kms.

The train 8056 is named as Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Seenigama at 00:00. and reaches Walgama at 17:49.It takes 17 Hrs 49 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Seenigama 00:00 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 14:30 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 14:34 14:40 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 14:55 14:56 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 15:04 15:05 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 15:29 15:30 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 15:45 15:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bentota 15:48 15:49 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahungalle 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 16:10 16:11 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 16:21 16:22 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 16:39 16:45 6 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugoda 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Unawatuna 16:53 16:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Habaraduwa 17:02 17:03 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koggala 17:05 17:15 10 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kathaluwa 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Midigama 17:25 17:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kumbalgama 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polwathumodara 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirissa 17:41 17:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kamburugamuwa 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matara 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Walgama 17:49 17:50 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) depart from Seenigama Railway Station ?
    Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) departs from Seenigama Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Walgama Station ?
    The arrival time of Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) at Walgama Station is 17:49.
  3. Distance covered by Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) ?
    Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) covers 15.889 km to reach Walgama Station. Galu Kumari (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here