IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Galu Kumari (Express Train) | Train No : 8057

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 23 Hrs 47 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8057 is a train running between Induruwa and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 72.718 kms.

The train 8057 is named as Galu Kumari (Express Train) . It leaves Induruwa at 09:51. and reaches Maradana at 09:38.It takes 23 Hrs 47 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Galu Kumari (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Induruwa 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kosgoda 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Piliduwa 05:53 05:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Matara 05:56 06:12 16 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Walgama 06:14 06:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Kamburugamuwa 06:18 06:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Mirissa 06:22 06:23 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Polwathumodara 06:25 06:26 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Weligama 06:30 06:31 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Kumbalgama 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Midigama 06:37 06:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ahangama 06:42 06:43 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Kathaluwa 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Koggala 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Habaraduwa 06:52 06:53 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Thalpe 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Unawatuna 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Katugoda 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Galle 07:14 07:25 11 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Hikkaduwa 07:39 07:43 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ahungalle 08:01 08:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Seenigama 08:08 08:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Bentota 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Ambalangoda 08:16 08:19 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Aluthgama 08:16 08:21 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Kalutara South 08:37 08:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Panadura 08:52 08:53 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Moratuwa 08:58 08:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 09:06 09:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 09:32 09:34 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Maradana 09:38 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Galu Kumari (Express Train) depart from Induruwa Railway Station ?
    Galu Kumari (Express Train) departs from Induruwa Railway Station at 09:51.
  2. How much time Galu Kumari (Express Train) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of Galu Kumari (Express Train) at Maradana Station is 09:38.
  3. Distance covered by Galu Kumari (Express Train) ?
    Galu Kumari (Express Train) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. Galu Kumari (Express Train) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here