IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) | Train No : 8058

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 11
Duration : 2 Hrs 40 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8058 is a train running between Maradana and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 97.028 kms.

The train 8058 is named as Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 15:40. and reaches Matara at 18:20.It takes 2 Hrs 40 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 15:40 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 15:44 15:50 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 16:31 16:33 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 16:47 16:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgoda 16:57 16:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 17:08 17:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 17:19 17:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 17:34 17:40 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matara 18:20 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:40.
  2. How much time Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) at Matara Station is 18:20.
  3. Distance covered by Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) ?
    Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) covers 158.813 km to reach Matara Station. Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here