IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) | Train No : 8059

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 11
Duration : 2 Hrs 44 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8059 is a train running between Matara and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 75.686 kms.

The train 8059 is named as Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) . It leaves Matara at 06:05. and reaches Maradana at 08:49.It takes 2 Hrs 44 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matara 06:05 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 06:18 06:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 06:45 06:55 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 07:09 07:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 07:20 07:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgoda 07:31 07:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 07:41 07:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 07:56 07:58 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 08:43 08:45 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 08:49 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) depart from Matara Railway Station ?
    Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) departs from Matara Railway Station at 06:05.
  2. How much time Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) at Maradana Station is 08:49.
  3. Distance covered by Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) ?
    Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. Ruhunu Kumari (Express Train) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here