IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8060 (Express Train) | Train No : 8060

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 11
Duration : 3 Hrs 12 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8060 is a train running between Maradana and Ahangama. The two cities are located at a distance of 115.78 kms.

The train 8060 is named as 8060 (Express Train) . It leaves Maradana at 06:05. and reaches Ahangama at 09:17.It takes 3 Hrs 12 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8060 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 06:05 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Colombo Fort 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Kalutara South 06:51 06:53 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Aluthgama 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Balapitiya 07:23 07:29 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Ambalangoda 07:33 07:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Hikkaduwa 07:44 07:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Galle 08:01 08:08 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Weligama 08:33 08:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday
Matara 2nd,3rd Sunday
Ahangama 2nd,3rd Monday To Saturday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8060 (Express Train) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8060 (Express Train) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 06:05.
  2. How much time 8060 (Express Train) take to reach Ahangama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8060 (Express Train) at Ahangama Station is 09:17.
  3. Distance covered by 8060 (Express Train) ?
    8060 (Express Train) covers 74.498 km to reach Ahangama Station. 8060 (Express Train) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here