IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8061 (Express Train) | Train No : 8061

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 11
Duration : 2 Hrs 47 Mins
Days : Sunday, Saturday

Train number 8061 is a train running between Matara and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 158.713 kms.

The train 8061 is named as 8061 (Express Train) . It leaves Matara at 15:59. and reaches Maradana at 18:46.It takes 2 Hrs 47 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8061 (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matara 15:59 16:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Weligama 16:13 16:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Ahangama 16:21 16:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Galle 16:42 16:55 13 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 17:11 17:21 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Ambalangoda 17:31 17:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Aluthgama 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 18:06 18:08 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 18:24 18:26 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 18:40 18:42 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 18:46 2nd,3rd Saturday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8061 (Express Train) depart from Matara Railway Station ?
    8061 (Express Train) departs from Matara Railway Station at 15:59.
  2. How much time 8061 (Express Train) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8061 (Express Train) at Maradana Station is 18:46.
  3. Distance covered by 8061 (Express Train) ?
    8061 (Express Train) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8061 (Express Train) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here