IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8062 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8062

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 23 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8062 is a train running between Patagamgoda and Hikkaduwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.161 kms.

The train 8062 is named as 8062 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Patagamgoda at 19:20. and reaches Hikkaduwa at 19:03.It takes 23 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8062 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Patagamgoda 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandegoda 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Akurala 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Telwatte 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mha Induruwa 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seenigama 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Piyagama 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Andadola 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 16:55 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 17:02 17:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 17:08 17:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 17:14 17:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Wellawatta 17:16 17:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 17:35 17:37 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Payagala South 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maggona 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Beruwala 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Aluthgama 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bentota 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Induruwa 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kosgoda 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ahungalle 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balapitiya 18:49 18:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kahawa 18:56 18:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ambalangoda 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampagama 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 19:03 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8062 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Patagamgoda Railway Station ?
    8062 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Patagamgoda Railway Station at 19:20.
  2. How much time 8062 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Hikkaduwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8062 (Colombo Commuter) at Hikkaduwa Station is 19:03.
  3. Distance covered by 8062 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8062 (Colombo Commuter) covers 93.226 km to reach Hikkaduwa Station. 8062 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here