IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8063 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8063

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 26
Duration : 23 Hrs 50 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8063 is a train running between Moratuwa and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 13.824 kms.

The train 8063 is named as 8063 (Local Trains) . It leaves Moratuwa at 08:00. and reaches Maradana at 07:50.It takes 23 Hrs 50 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8063 (Local Trains) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Moratuwa 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Bambalapitiya 08:21 08:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kompannavediya 08:28 08:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Hikkaduwa 05:25 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Madampagama 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Balapitiya 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kosgoda 05:54 05:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Galle 06:00 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Induruwa 06:01 06:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ginthota 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Aluthgama 06:08 06:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Boossa 06:10 06:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Dodanduwa 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Beruwala 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Payagala South 06:25 06:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kahawa 06:27 06:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ambalangoda 06:33 06:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ahungalle 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Wellawatta 07:15 07:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Maggona 07:20 07:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kollupitiya 07:24 07:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kalutara South 07:31 07:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Secretartat Halt 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Panadura 07:50 07:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Maradana 07:50 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8063 (Local Trains) depart from Moratuwa Railway Station ?
    8063 (Local Trains) departs from Moratuwa Railway Station at 08:00.
  2. How much time 8063 (Local Trains) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8063 (Local Trains) at Maradana Station is 07:50.
  3. Distance covered by 8063 (Local Trains) ?
    8063 (Local Trains) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8063 (Local Trains) passes through 26 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here