IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8063 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8063

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 25
Duration : 23 Hrs 50 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8063 is a train running between Moratuwa and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.704 kms.

The train 8063 is named as 8063 (Local Trains) . It leaves Moratuwa at 08:00. and reaches Maradana at 07:50.It takes 23 Hrs 50 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8063 (Local Trains) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Moratuwa 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kompannavediya 08:28 08:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Hikkaduwa 05:25 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kahawa 05:30 05:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ambalangoda 05:36 05:45 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Balapitiya 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Galle 05:55 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ahungalle 05:56 05:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kosgoda 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ginthota 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Boossa 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Induruwa 06:10 06:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Dodanduwa 06:12 06:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Aluthgama 06:16 06:18 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Beruwala 06:24 06:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Maggona 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Payagala South 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kalutara South 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Panadura 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Wellawatta 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Bambalapitiya 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kollupitiya 07:36 07:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Secretartat Halt 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Maradana 07:50 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8063 (Local Trains) depart from Moratuwa Railway Station ?
    8063 (Local Trains) departs from Moratuwa Railway Station at 08:00.
  2. How much time 8063 (Local Trains) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8063 (Local Trains) at Maradana Station is 07:50.
  3. Distance covered by 8063 (Local Trains) ?
    8063 (Local Trains) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8063 (Local Trains) passes through 25 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here