IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8064 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8064

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 2 Hrs 54 Mins
Days : Saturday

Train number 8064 is a train running between Maradana and Kamburugamuwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 115.78 kms.

The train 8064 is named as 8064 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 18:10. and reaches Kamburugamuwa at 21:04.It takes 2 Hrs 54 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8064 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 18:10 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Colombo Fort 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Secretartat Halt 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kompannavediya 18:20 18:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kollupitiya 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Bambalapitiya 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Moratuwa 18:42 18:44 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Panadura 18:51 18:53 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kalutara South 19:08 19:10 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Payagala South 19:16 19:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Aluthgama 19:28 19:30 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ambalangoda 19:51 19:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Hikkaduwa 20:02 20:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Galle 20:20 20:27 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Thalpe 20:37 20:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ahangama 20:47 20:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Weligama 20:55 20:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Matara 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kamburugamuwa 2nd,3rd Saturday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8064 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8064 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 18:10.
  2. How much time 8064 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kamburugamuwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8064 (Colombo Commuter) at Kamburugamuwa Station is 21:04.
  3. Distance covered by 8064 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8064 (Colombo Commuter) covers 37.673 km to reach Kamburugamuwa Station. 8064 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here