IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8065 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8065

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 32
Duration : 23 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Sunday

Train number 8065 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 1.9 kms.

The train 8065 is named as 8065 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 11:02. and reaches Maradana at 11:00.It takes 23 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8065 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 11:02 11:04 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Piliduwa 07:16 07:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Matara 07:19 07:25 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Walgama 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kamburugamuwa 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Mirissa 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Polwathumodara 07:40 07:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Weligama 07:45 07:47 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kumbalgama 07:50 07:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Midigama 07:53 07:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Ahangama 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kathaluwa 08:02 08:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Koggala 08:05 08:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Habaraduwa 08:08 08:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Thalpe 08:12 08:20 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Unawatuna 08:26 08:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Katugoda 08:30 08:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Galle 08:37 08:50 13 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Dodanduwa 09:02 09:09 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Hikkaduwa 09:14 09:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Ambalangoda 09:25 09:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Beruwala 09:40 09:49 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Aluthgama 09:48 09:54 6 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Payagala South 10:04 10:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kalutara South 10:11 10:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Panadura 10:27 10:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Moratuwa 10:35 10:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Bambalapitiya 10:49 10:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kollupitiya 10:53 10:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Kompannavediya 10:56 10:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Secretartat Halt 10:59 11:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday Only
Maradana 11:00 2nd,3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8065 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    8065 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 11:02.
  2. How much time 8065 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8065 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 11:00.
  3. Distance covered by 8065 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8065 (Colombo Commuter) covers 20.849 km to reach Maradana Station. 8065 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 32 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here