IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Rajarata Regini (Express Train) | Train No : 8085

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 13 Hrs 15 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8085 is a train running between Beruwala and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 28.077 kms.

The train 8085 is named as Rajarata Regini (Express Train) . It leaves Beruwala at 00:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 13:15.It takes 13 Hrs 15 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Rajarata Regini (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Beruwala 00:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirissa 00:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matara 09:17 09:20 3 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kamburugamuwa 09:26 09:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 09:35 09:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 09:44 09:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koggala 09:50 09:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 09:55 09:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 10:05 10:25 20 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Boossa 10:33 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 10:44 10:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 11:19 11:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 11:26 11:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 11:40 11:42 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 12:26 12:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 12:36 12:38 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 13:15 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Rajarata Regini (Express Train) depart from Beruwala Railway Station ?
    Rajarata Regini (Express Train) departs from Beruwala Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time Rajarata Regini (Express Train) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of Rajarata Regini (Express Train) at Colombo Fort Station is 13:15.
  3. Distance covered by Rajarata Regini (Express Train) ?
    Rajarata Regini (Express Train) covers 81.227 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. Rajarata Regini (Express Train) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here