IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) | Train No : 8086

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 14
Duration : 3 Hrs 20 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8086 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 12.1 kms.

The train 8086 is named as Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 10:30. and reaches Matara at 13:50.It takes 3 Hrs 20 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 10:30 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 10:45 10:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 11:05 11:07 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 11:27 11:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Aluthgama 11:48 11:50 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambalangoda 12:11 12:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 12:22 12:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 12:42 13:00 18 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 13:10 13:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Koggala 13:15 13:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ahangama 13:20 13:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Weligama 13:31 13:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kamburugamuwa 13:40 13:44 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matara 13:50 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 10:30.
  2. How much time Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) at Matara Station is 13:50.
  3. Distance covered by Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) ?
    Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) covers 144.813 km to reach Matara Station. Rajarata Rejini (Express Train) passes through 14 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here