IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Sagarika (Long Distance) | Train No : 8096

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 23 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8096 is a train running between Ginthota and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.009 kms.

The train 8096 is named as Sagarika (Long Distance) . It leaves Ginthota at 19:37. and reaches Matara at 19:35.It takes 23 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Sagarika (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Ginthota 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Dodanduwa 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kosgoda 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Maradana 16:40 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ratmalana 17:04 17:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Panadura 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Secretartat Halt 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kollupitiya 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bambalapitiya 17:37 17:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kalutara South 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Beruwala 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Aluthgama 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Induruwa 18:42 18:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Galle 18:45 18:50 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ahungalle 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Balapitiya 18:57 18:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ambalangoda 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Thalpe 19:05 19:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kahawa 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Habaraduwa 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Hikkaduwa 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ahangama 19:16 19:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Weligama 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Boossa 19:26 19:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kamburugamuwa 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Matara 19:35 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Sagarika (Long Distance) depart from Ginthota Railway Station ?
    Sagarika (Long Distance) departs from Ginthota Railway Station at 19:37.
  2. How much time Sagarika (Long Distance) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of Sagarika (Long Distance) at Matara Station is 19:35.
  3. Distance covered by Sagarika (Long Distance) ?
    Sagarika (Long Distance) covers 158.813 km to reach Matara Station. Sagarika (Long Distance) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here