IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Sagarika (Express Train) | Train No : 8096

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 23 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8096 is a train running between Kosgoda and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 30.458 kms.

The train 8096 is named as Sagarika (Express Train) . It leaves Kosgoda at 18:48. and reaches Galle at 18:46.It takes 23 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Sagarika (Express Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kosgoda 18:48 18:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ahungalle 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Balapitiya 18:57 18:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Thalpe 19:05 19:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kahawa 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Habaraduwa 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ahangama 19:16 19:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Weligama 19:25 19:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kamburugamuwa 19:28 19:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ginthota 19:30 19:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Matara 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Dodanduwa 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Maradana 16:40 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Panadura 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Secretartat Halt 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kollupitiya 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bambalapitiya 17:37 17:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ratmalana 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Aluthgama 18:10 18:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kalutara South 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ambalangoda 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Hikkaduwa 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Beruwala 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Boossa 18:39 18:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Induruwa 18:42 18:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Galle 18:46 18:55 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Sagarika (Express Train) depart from Kosgoda Railway Station ?
    Sagarika (Express Train) departs from Kosgoda Railway Station at 18:48.
  2. How much time Sagarika (Express Train) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of Sagarika (Express Train) at Galle Station is 18:46.
  3. Distance covered by Sagarika (Express Train) ?
    Sagarika (Express Train) covers 20.279 km to reach Galle Station. Sagarika (Express Train) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here