IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Sagarika (Express Train) | Train No : 8097

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 23
Duration : 3 Hrs 24 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8097 is a train running between Matara and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 155.093 kms.

The train 8097 is named as Sagarika (Express Train) . It leaves Matara at 04:59. and reaches Maradana at 08:23.It takes 3 Hrs 24 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Sagarika (Express Train) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matara 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kamburugamuwa 05:06 05:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Weligama 05:15 05:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ahangama 05:24 05:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Habaraduwa 05:31 05:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Thalpe 05:35 05:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Unawatuna 05:41 05:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katugoda 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Galle 05:51 06:00 9 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Boossa 06:08 06:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hikkaduwa 06:18 06:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambalangoda 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ahungalle 06:38 06:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Aluthgama 06:51 06:53 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kalutara South 07:11 07:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 07:40 07:42 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 07:56 07:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 08:01 08:03 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 08:10 08:12 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Secretartat Halt 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 08:17 08:19 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 08:23 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Sagarika (Express Train) depart from Matara Railway Station ?
    Sagarika (Express Train) departs from Matara Railway Station at 04:59.
  2. How much time Sagarika (Express Train) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of Sagarika (Express Train) at Maradana Station is 08:23.
  3. Distance covered by Sagarika (Express Train) ?
    Sagarika (Express Train) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. Sagarika (Express Train) passes through 23 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here