IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8309 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8309

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 2 Hrs 7 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8309 is a train running between Aluthgama and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 42.295 kms.

The train 8309 is named as 8309 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Aluthgama at 04:30. and reaches Maradana at 06:37.It takes 2 Hrs 7 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8309 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Aluthgama 04:30 3rd Not Sundays
Hettimulla 04:34 04:35 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Maggona 04:43 04:44 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Beruwala 04:49 04:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kalutara South 04:58 04:59 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Payagala South 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Payagala North 05:02 05:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kalutara North 05:03 05:04 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Katukurunda 05:07 05:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Wadduwa 05:13 05:14 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Pinwatte 05:18 05:19 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Train Halt 01 05:23 05:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Panadura 05:23 05:24 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Angulana 05:41 05:42 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Moratuwa 05:42 05:43 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ratmalana 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Egoda Uyana 05:45 05:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Lunawa 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Koralawella 05:48 05:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Wellawatta 05:56 05:57 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dehiwala 06:00 06:01 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kollupitiya 06:04 06:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Mount Lavinia 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kompannavediya 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Bambalapitiya 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Secretartat Halt 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Colombo Fort 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Maradana 06:37 3rd Sunday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8309 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Aluthgama Railway Station ?
    8309 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Aluthgama Railway Station at 04:30.
  2. How much time 8309 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8309 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 06:37.
  3. Distance covered by 8309 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8309 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.463 km to reach Maradana Station. 8309 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here