IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Night Mail (Night Mail Train) | Train No : 8311

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 42
Duration : 3 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8311 is a train running between Galle and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 72.023 kms.

The train 8311 is named as Night Mail (Night Mail Train) . It leaves Galle at 03:15. and reaches Maradana at 06:58.It takes 3 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Night Mail (Night Mail Train) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galle 03:15 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Richmond Hill 03:19 03:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Piyadigama 03:23 03:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ginthota 03:27 03:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Boossa 03:31 03:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Rathgama 03:36 03:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Dodanduwa 03:40 03:47 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kumarakanda 03:50 03:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Hikkaduwa 03:55 03:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Telwatte 03:59 04:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kahawa 04:03 04:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Madampagama 04:08 04:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ambalangoda 04:12 04:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kandegoda 04:16 04:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Balapitiya 04:20 04:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ahungalle 04:25 04:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kosgoda 04:30 04:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Mha Induruwa 04:35 04:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Induruwa 04:40 04:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Bentota 04:45 04:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Aluthgama 04:47 04:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Beruwala 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Hettimulla 05:00 05:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Maggona 05:04 05:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Payagala North 05:09 05:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Payagala South 05:13 05:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Katukurunda 05:17 05:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kalutara South 05:27 05:29 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kalutara North 05:28 05:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Train Halt 01 05:38 05:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Wadduwa 05:38 05:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Panadura 05:53 05:55 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Pinwatte 05:56 05:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Ratmalana 06:03 06:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Moratuwa 06:14 06:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Mount Lavinia 06:18 06:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kollupitiya 06:21 06:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Bambalapitiya 06:37 06:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kompannavediya 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Secretartat Halt 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 06:51 06:53 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Maradana 06:58 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) depart from Galle Railway Station ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) departs from Galle Railway Station at 03:15.
  2. How much time Night Mail (Night Mail Train) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of Night Mail (Night Mail Train) at Maradana Station is 06:58.
  3. Distance covered by Night Mail (Night Mail Train) ?
    Night Mail (Night Mail Train) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. Night Mail (Night Mail Train) passes through 42 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here