IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8316 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8316

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 1 Hrs 6 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8316 is a train running between Panadura and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.518 kms.

The train 8316 is named as 8316 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Panadura at 06:35. and reaches Maradana at 07:41.It takes 1 Hrs 6 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8316 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Panadura 06:35 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Egoda Uyana 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Koralawella 06:44 06:45 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 06:45 06:47 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 06:53 06:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Angulana 06:57 06:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 07:05 07:12 7 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 07:19 07:21 2 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 07:21 07:22 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Secretartat Halt 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 07:35 07:36 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 07:41 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8316 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Panadura Railway Station ?
    8316 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Panadura Railway Station at 06:35.
  2. How much time 8316 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8316 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 07:41.
  3. Distance covered by 8316 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8316 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8316 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here