IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8317 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8317

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 25
Duration : 2 Hrs 8 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8317 is a train running between Aluthgama and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 23.609 kms.

The train 8317 is named as 8317 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Aluthgama at 05:20. and reaches Maradana at 07:28.It takes 2 Hrs 8 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8317 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Aluthgama 05:20 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hettimulla 05:24 05:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Beruwala 05:29 05:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maggona 05:35 05:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala South 05:39 05:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Payagala North 05:42 05:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katukurunda 05:47 05:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara South 05:52 05:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 05:57 05:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 06:08 06:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 06:13 06:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 06:37 06:38 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Ratmalana 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 06:44 06:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 06:55 06:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kollupitiya 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kompannavediya 07:15 07:16 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Secretartat Halt 07:18 07:19 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 07:22 07:23 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Maradana 07:28 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8317 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Aluthgama Railway Station ?
    8317 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Aluthgama Railway Station at 05:20.
  2. How much time 8317 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8317 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 07:28.
  3. Distance covered by 8317 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8317 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8317 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 25 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here