IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8318 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8318

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 2 Hrs 15 Mins
Days : Sunday, Saturday

Train number 8318 is a train running between Aluthgama and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 47.45 kms.

The train 8318 is named as 8318 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Aluthgama at 05:25. and reaches Maradana at 07:40.It takes 2 Hrs 15 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8318 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Aluthgama 05:25 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hettimulla 05:30 05:31 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Beruwala 05:35 05:36 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Maggona 05:41 05:42 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Payagala South 05:45 05:46 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Payagala North 05:49 05:50 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Katukurunda 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kalutara South 06:01 06:02 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kalutara North 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Train Halt 01 06:12 06:13 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wadduwa 06:18 06:19 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Pinwatte 06:24 06:25 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Panadura 06:30 06:32 2 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Egoda Uyana 06:38 06:39 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Koralawella 06:42 06:43 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Moratuwa 06:47 06:48 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Lunawa 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Angulana 06:55 06:56 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ratmalana 06:59 07:00 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Mount Lavinia 07:03 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Dehiwala 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wellawatta 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bambalapitiya 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kollupitiya 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kompannavediya 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Secretartat Halt 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Colombo Fort 07:33 07:35 2 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Maradana 07:40 3rd Saturday And Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8318 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Aluthgama Railway Station ?
    8318 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Aluthgama Railway Station at 05:25.
  2. How much time 8318 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8318 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 07:40.
  3. Distance covered by 8318 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8318 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8318 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here