IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8324 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8324

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 28
Duration : 2 Hrs 8 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8324 is a train running between Aluthgama and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 42.295 kms.

The train 8324 is named as 8324 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Aluthgama at 06:00. and reaches Maradana at 08:08.It takes 2 Hrs 8 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8324 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Aluthgama 06:00 3rd Not On Sunday
Hettimulla 06:04 06:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Beruwala 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Maggona 06:19 06:20 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Payagala South 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Katukurunda 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Payagala North 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Kalutara South 06:31 06:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kalutara North 06:42 06:43 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Train Halt 01 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Pinwatte 06:52 06:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wadduwa 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Panadura 07:05 07:10 5 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Angulana 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Egoda Uyana 07:15 07:16 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Ratmalana 07:18 07:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Koralawella 07:18 07:19 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Moratuwa 07:19 07:21 2 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Lunawa 07:26 07:27 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Mount Lavinia 07:36 07:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Dehiwala 07:40 07:41 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Bambalapitiya 07:45 07:47 2 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Wellawatta 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Kollupitiya 07:53 07:54 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Kompannavediya 07:56 07:57 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Secretartat Halt 07:58 08:00 2 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 08:02 08:04 2 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Maradana 08:08 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8324 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Aluthgama Railway Station ?
    8324 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Aluthgama Railway Station at 06:00.
  2. How much time 8324 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8324 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 08:08.
  3. Distance covered by 8324 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8324 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8324 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 28 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here