IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Samudra Devi (Long Distance) | Train No : 8327

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 41
Duration : 2 Hrs 54 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8327 is a train running between Galle and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 72.023 kms.

The train 8327 is named as Samudra Devi (Long Distance) . It leaves Galle at 05:00. and reaches Maradana at 07:54.It takes 2 Hrs 54 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Samudra Devi (Long Distance) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galle 05:00 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Richmond Hill 05:04 05:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Piyadigama 05:07 05:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Ginthota 05:10 05:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Boossa 05:14 05:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Rathgama 05:18 05:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Dodanduwa 05:21 05:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Kumarakanda 05:24 05:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Thiranagama 05:27 05:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Hikkaduwa 05:32 05:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Seenigama 05:36 05:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Telwatte 05:39 05:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Kahawa 05:43 05:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Akurala 05:47 05:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Madampagama 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Ambalangoda 05:54 05:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Kandegoda 05:57 05:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Andadola 06:00 06:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Balapitiya 06:03 06:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Patagamgoda 06:07 06:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Ahungalle 06:10 06:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Piyagama 06:13 06:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Kosgoda 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Mha Induruwa 06:21 06:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Induruwa 06:25 06:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Aluthgama 06:28 06:30 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Bentota 06:30 06:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Beruwala 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Payagala South 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Kalutara North 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Kalutara South 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Panadura 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Wadduwa 07:09 07:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ratmalana 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Moratuwa 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Kollupitiya 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Nsu, Noh
Kompannavediya 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Bambalapitiya 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Secretartat Halt 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 07:48 07:50 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Maradana 07:54 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Samudra Devi (Long Distance) depart from Galle Railway Station ?
    Samudra Devi (Long Distance) departs from Galle Railway Station at 05:00.
  2. How much time Samudra Devi (Long Distance) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of Samudra Devi (Long Distance) at Maradana Station is 07:54.
  3. Distance covered by Samudra Devi (Long Distance) ?
    Samudra Devi (Long Distance) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. Samudra Devi (Long Distance) passes through 41 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here