IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8330 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8330

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 10
Duration : 23 Hrs 50 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8330 is a train running between Wellawatta and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 2.12 kms.

The train 8330 is named as 8330 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Wellawatta at 09:30. and reaches Maradana at 09:20.It takes 23 Hrs 50 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8330 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Wellawatta 09:30 09:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kollupitiya 09:39 09:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 08:49 08:50 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 09:00 09:01 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Secretartat Halt 09:11 09:12 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 09:14 09:15 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 09:15 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 09:19 09:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 09:20 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8330 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Wellawatta Railway Station ?
    8330 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Wellawatta Railway Station at 09:30.
  2. How much time 8330 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8330 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 09:20.
  3. Distance covered by 8330 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8330 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8330 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 10 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here