IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8331 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8331

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 23 Hrs 53 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8331 is a train running between Kompannavediya and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 1.72 kms.

The train 8331 is named as 8331 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Kompannavediya at 08:53. and reaches Maradana at 08:46.It takes 23 Hrs 53 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8331 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kompannavediya 08:53 08:54 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Moratuwa 08:05 3rd Ns,nsu
Lunawa 08:07 08:08 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 08:10 08:11 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 08:13 08:14 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 08:16 08:17 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Dehiwala 08:20 08:21 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 08:25 08:26 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 08:29 08:30 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 08:32 08:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Secretartat Halt 08:38 08:39 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 08:41 08:42 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 08:46 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8331 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Kompannavediya Railway Station ?
    8331 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Kompannavediya Railway Station at 08:53.
  2. How much time 8331 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8331 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 08:46.
  3. Distance covered by 8331 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8331 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8331 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here