IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8338 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8338

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 5 Hrs 10 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8338 is a train running between Piliduwa and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 30.717 kms.

The train 8338 is named as 8338 (Local Trains) . It leaves Piliduwa at 03:03. and reaches Galle at 08:13.It takes 5 Hrs 10 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8338 (Local Trains) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Piliduwa 03:03 03:04 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Matara 07:06 07:10 4 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Walgama 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kamburugamuwa 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Mirissa 07:22 07:23 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Polwathumodara 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Weligama 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kumbalgama 07:34 07:35 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Midigama 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Ahangama 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kathaluwa 07:46 07:47 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Koggala 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Habaraduwa 07:52 07:53 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Thalpe 07:56 07:57 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Unawatuna 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Katugoda 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Galle 08:13 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8338 (Local Trains) depart from Piliduwa Railway Station ?
    8338 (Local Trains) departs from Piliduwa Railway Station at 03:03.
  2. How much time 8338 (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8338 (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 08:13.
  3. Distance covered by 8338 (Local Trains) ?
    8338 (Local Trains) covers 20.479 km to reach Galle Station. 8338 (Local Trains) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here