IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8339 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8339

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 0 Hrs 58 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8339 is a train running between Panadura and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 12.239 kms.

The train 8339 is named as 8339 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Panadura at 09:15. and reaches Maradana at 10:13.It takes 0 Hrs 58 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8339 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Panadura 09:15 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Egoda Uyana 09:20 09:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Koralawella 09:23 09:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Moratuwa 09:27 09:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Lunawa 09:31 09:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Angulana 09:34 09:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Ratmalana 09:38 09:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 09:42 09:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Dehiwala 09:46 09:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 09:51 09:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 09:55 09:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 09:59 10:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 10:05 10:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Secretartat Halt 10:05 10:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 10:08 10:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 10:13 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8339 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Panadura Railway Station ?
    8339 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Panadura Railway Station at 09:15.
  2. How much time 8339 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8339 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 10:13.
  3. Distance covered by 8339 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8339 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8339 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here