IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8340 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8340

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 1 Hrs 8 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8340 is a train running between Matara and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.156 kms.

The train 8340 is named as 8340 (Local Trains) . It leaves Matara at 10:25. and reaches Galle at 11:33.It takes 1 Hrs 8 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8340 (Local Trains) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matara 10:25 3rd Monday To Friday
Walgama 10:28 10:29 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kamburugamuwa 10:32 10:36 4 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Mirissa 10:40 10:41 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Polwathumodara 10:43 10:44 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Weligama 10:48 10:49 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kumbalgama 10:52 10:53 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Midigama 10:55 10:56 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Ahangama 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kathaluwa 11:04 11:05 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Koggala 11:07 11:08 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Habaraduwa 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Thalpe 11:14 11:27 13 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Katugoda 11:26 11:27 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Unawatuna 11:33 11:34 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Galle 11:33 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8340 (Local Trains) depart from Matara Railway Station ?
    8340 (Local Trains) departs from Matara Railway Station at 10:25.
  2. How much time 8340 (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8340 (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 11:33.
  3. Distance covered by 8340 (Local Trains) ?
    8340 (Local Trains) covers 20.479 km to reach Galle Station. 8340 (Local Trains) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here