IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8341 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8341

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 12
Duration : 0 Hrs 42 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8341 is a train running between Moratuwa and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 8.992 kms.

The train 8341 is named as 8341 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Moratuwa at 09:00. and reaches Maradana at 09:42.It takes 0 Hrs 42 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8341 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Moratuwa 09:00 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Lunawa 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Angulana 09:11 09:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 09:14 09:15 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 09:17 09:18 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Mount Lavinia 09:18 09:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bambalapitiya 09:26 09:27 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wellawatta 09:27 09:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 09:33 09:34 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 09:35 09:36 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 09:37 09:38 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 09:42 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8341 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Moratuwa Railway Station ?
    8341 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Moratuwa Railway Station at 09:00.
  2. How much time 8341 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8341 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 09:42.
  3. Distance covered by 8341 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8341 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8341 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 12 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here