IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8342 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8342

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 23
Duration : 9 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8342 is a train running between Secretartat Halt and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 2.566 kms.

The train 8342 is named as 8342 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Secretartat Halt at 00:00. and reaches Maradana at 09:30.It takes 9 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8342 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Secretartat Halt 00:00 3rd Monday To Friday
Aluthgama 07:00 3rd Monday To Friday
Hettimulla 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Beruwala 07:09 07:10 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Maggona 07:15 07:16 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Payagala South 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Payagala North 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Katukurunda 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kalutara South 07:33 07:34 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kalutara North 07:38 07:39 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Train Halt 01 07:43 07:44 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Wadduwa 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Pinwatte 07:54 07:55 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Panadura 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Egoda Uyana 08:07 08:08 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Koralawella 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Mount Lavinia 08:28 08:37 9 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Moratuwa 08:49 08:50 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kollupitiya 08:52 08:53 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Bambalapitiya 09:12 09:13 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kompannavediya 09:20 09:21 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Colombo Fort 09:24 09:25 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Maradana 09:30 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8342 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Secretartat Halt Railway Station ?
    8342 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Secretartat Halt Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time 8342 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8342 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 09:30.
  3. Distance covered by 8342 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8342 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8342 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 23 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here