IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8344 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8344

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 21
Duration : 1 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8344 is a train running between Kalutara South and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.396 kms.

The train 8344 is named as 8344 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Kalutara South at 10:45. and reaches Maradana at 12:10.It takes 1 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8344 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kalutara South 10:45 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kalutara North 10:49 10:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Train Halt 01 10:55 10:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 11:01 11:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 11:06 11:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 11:11 11:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 11:17 11:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 11:20 11:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 11:28 11:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 11:31 11:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 11:34 11:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 11:38 11:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 11:42 11:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 11:47 11:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 11:51 11:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 11:55 11:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 11:58 11:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Secretartat Halt 12:01 12:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 12:04 12:06 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 12:10 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8344 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Kalutara South Railway Station ?
    8344 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Kalutara South Railway Station at 10:45.
  2. How much time 8344 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8344 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 12:10.
  3. Distance covered by 8344 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8344 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8344 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 21 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here