IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8345 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8345

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 22 Hrs 23 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8345 is a train running between Matara and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.156 kms.

The train 8345 is named as 8345 (Local Trains) . It leaves Matara at 18:00. and reaches Galle at 16:23.It takes 22 Hrs 23 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8345 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matara 18:00 3rd Not On Sunday
Walgama 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kamburugamuwa 18:08 18:17 9 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Mirissa 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Polwathumodara 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Weligama 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kumbalgama 18:34 18:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Midigama 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ahangama 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Koggala 18:49 18:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Habaraduwa 18:52 3rd Not On Sunday
Unawatuna 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kathaluwa 15:56 15:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Thalpe 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugoda 16:16 16:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 16:23 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8345 (Local Trains) depart from Matara Railway Station ?
    8345 (Local Trains) departs from Matara Railway Station at 18:00.
  2. How much time 8345 (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8345 (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 16:23.
  3. Distance covered by 8345 (Local Trains) ?
    8345 (Local Trains) covers 20.479 km to reach Galle Station. 8345 (Local Trains) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here