IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8349 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 8349

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 4 Hrs 13 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8349 is a train running between Galle and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 72.023 kms.

The train 8349 is named as 8349 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Galle at 08:50. and reaches Colombo Fort at 13:03.It takes 4 Hrs 13 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8349 (Mixed Trains) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galle 08:50 3rd Not Sundays
Richmond Hill 08:54 08:55 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Piyadigama 08:58 08:59 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ginthota 09:02 09:03 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Boossa 09:06 09:12 6 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Rathgama 09:16 09:17 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dodanduwa 09:20 09:22 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kumarakanda 09:25 09:26 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Thiranagama 09:28 09:29 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Hikkaduwa 09:31 09:33 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Seenigama 09:36 09:37 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Telwatte 09:39 09:40 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kahawa 09:43 09:44 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Akurala 09:46 09:47 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Madampagama 09:50 09:51 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ambalangoda 09:54 09:57 3 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kandegoda 10:00 10:01 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Andadola 10:04 10:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Balapitiya 10:07 10:14 7 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Patagamgoda 10:17 10:18 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ahungalle 10:20 10:21 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Piyagama 10:23 10:24 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kosgoda 10:26 10:27 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Mha Induruwa 10:31 10:32 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Induruwa 10:36 10:38 2 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Bentota 10:42 10:43 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Hettimulla 10:59 11:00 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Beruwala 11:04 11:05 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Aluthgama 11:10 11:13 3 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Payagala South 11:13 11:14 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Katukurunda 11:23 11:24 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Maggona 11:28 11:29 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kalutara South 11:28 11:31 3 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Payagala North 11:41 11:42 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Panadura 12:16 12:24 8 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Moratuwa 12:35 12:38 3 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 13:03 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8349 (Mixed Trains) depart from Galle Railway Station ?
    8349 (Mixed Trains) departs from Galle Railway Station at 08:50.
  2. How much time 8349 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 8349 (Mixed Trains) at Colombo Fort Station is 13:03.
  3. Distance covered by 8349 (Mixed Trains) ?
    8349 (Mixed Trains) covers 81.227 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 8349 (Mixed Trains) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here