IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8362 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8362

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 9
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8362 is a train running between Secretartat Halt and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.434 kms.

The train 8362 is named as 8362 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Secretartat Halt at 17:18. and reaches Colombo Fort at 17:18.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8362 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Secretartat Halt 3rd Ns,nsu
Moratuwa 16:45 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ratmalana 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mount Lavinia 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 16:58 16:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kollupitiya 17:09 17:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kompannavediya 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 17:18 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8362 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Secretartat Halt Railway Station ?
    8362 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Secretartat Halt Railway Station at 17:18.
  2. How much time 8362 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 8362 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 17:18.
  3. Distance covered by 8362 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8362 (Colombo Commuter) covers 5.125 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 8362 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 9 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here