IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8378 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8378

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8378 is a train running between Secretartat Halt and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.434 kms.

The train 8378 is named as 8378 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Secretartat Halt at 18:29. and reaches Colombo Fort at 18:29.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8378 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Secretartat Halt 3rd Not Sundays
Panadura 17:40 3rd Not On Sunday
Egoda Uyana 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Koralawella 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Moratuwa 17:52 17:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Lunawa 17:55 17:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Angulana 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ratmalana 18:01 18:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Mount Lavinia 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Dehiwala 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wellawatta 18:13 18:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Bambalapitiya 18:17 18:18 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kollupitiya 18:20 18:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kompannavediya 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 18:29 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8378 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Secretartat Halt Railway Station ?
    8378 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Secretartat Halt Railway Station at 18:29.
  2. How much time 8378 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 8378 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 18:29.
  3. Distance covered by 8378 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8378 (Colombo Commuter) covers 5.125 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 8378 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here