IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8379 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8379

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 1 Hrs 52 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8379 is a train running between Galle and Aluthgama. The two cities are located at a distance of 3.905 kms.

The train 8379 is named as 8379 (Local Trains) . It leaves Galle at 17:05. and reaches Aluthgama at 18:57.It takes 1 Hrs 52 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8379 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galle 17:05 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Richmond Hill 17:08 17:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Piyadigama 17:11 17:12 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Ginthota 17:14 17:15 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Boossa 17:18 17:19 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Rathgama 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Dodanduwa 17:24 17:27 3 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kumarakanda 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Thiranagama 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Hikkaduwa 17:37 17:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seenigama 17:40 17:41 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Telwatte 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kahawa 17:46 17:47 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Akurala 17:49 17:50 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Madampagama 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Ambalangoda 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kandegoda 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Andadola 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Balapitiya 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Patagamgoda 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Ahungalle 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Piyagama 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Kosgoda 18:29 18:39 10 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Bentota 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mha Induruwa 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Induruwa 18:45 18:50 5 minutes 3rd Train Will Be Stop At Beruwala On 25th & 26th
Aluthgama 18:57 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8379 (Local Trains) depart from Galle Railway Station ?
    8379 (Local Trains) departs from Galle Railway Station at 17:05.
  2. How much time 8379 (Local Trains) take to reach Aluthgama Station ?
    The arrival time of 8379 (Local Trains) at Aluthgama Station is 18:57.
  3. Distance covered by 8379 (Local Trains) ?
    8379 (Local Trains) covers 26.259 km to reach Aluthgama Station. 8379 (Local Trains) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here