IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8390 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8390

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 9
Duration : 1 Hrs 6 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8390 is a train running between Payagala South and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 49.261 kms.

The train 8390 is named as 8390 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Payagala South at 22:15. and reaches Maradana at 23:21.It takes 1 Hrs 6 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8390 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Payagala South 22:15 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kalutara South 22:22 22:23 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panadura 22:38 22:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Moratuwa 22:47 22:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dehiwala 22:59 23:00 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bambalapitiya 23:06 23:07 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kompannavediya 23:12 23:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 23:16 23:17 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 23:21 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8390 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Payagala South Railway Station ?
    8390 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Payagala South Railway Station at 22:15.
  2. How much time 8390 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 8390 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 23:21.
  3. Distance covered by 8390 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8390 (Colombo Commuter) covers 1.9 km to reach Maradana Station. 8390 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 9 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here