IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8708a (Local Trains) | Train No : 8708

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 2 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8708 is a train running between Aluthgama and Galle. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.406 kms.

The train 8708 is named as 8708a (Local Trains) . It leaves Aluthgama at 04:10. and reaches Galle at 06:40.It takes 2 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8708a (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Aluthgama 04:10 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bentota 04:13 04:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Induruwa 04:18 04:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mha Induruwa 04:23 04:24 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kosgoda 04:28 04:29 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Piyagama 04:32 04:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ahungalle 04:35 04:40 5 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Patagamgoda 04:42 04:43 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balapitiya 04:45 04:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Andadola 04:48 04:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandegoda 04:51 04:52 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ambalangoda 05:15 3rd Sunday to Monday
Madampagama 05:33 05:34 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Akurala 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kahawa 05:40 05:44 4 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Telwatte 05:47 05:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seenigama 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hikkaduwa 05:52 05:53 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Thiranagama 06:04 06:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dodanduwa 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kumarakanda 06:07 06:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rathgama 06:17 06:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ginthota 06:18 06:19 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Boossa 06:20 06:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Richmond Hill 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Piyadigama 06:27 06:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galle 06:40 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8708a (Local Trains) depart from Aluthgama Railway Station ?
    8708a (Local Trains) departs from Aluthgama Railway Station at 04:10.
  2. How much time 8708a (Local Trains) take to reach Galle Station ?
    The arrival time of 8708a (Local Trains) at Galle Station is 06:40.
  3. Distance covered by 8708a (Local Trains) ?
    8708a (Local Trains) covers 18.554 km to reach Galle Station. 8708a (Local Trains) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here