IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8710 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 8710

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 1 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8710 is a train running between Maradana and Wadduwa. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.145 kms.

The train 8710 is named as 8710 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 04:30. and reaches Wadduwa at 05:35.It takes 1 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8710 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 04:30 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 04:34 04:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kompannavediya 04:38 04:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kollupitiya 04:41 04:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bambalapitiya 04:45 04:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wellawatta 04:49 04:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dehiwala 04:54 04:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mount Lavinia 04:58 04:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ratmalana 05:02 05:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angulana 05:05 05:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunawa 05:08 05:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Moratuwa 05:12 05:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koralawella 05:16 05:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Egoda Uyana 05:19 05:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panadura 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinwatte 05:30 05:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wadduwa 05:35 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8710 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    8710 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 04:30.
  2. How much time 8710 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Wadduwa Station ?
    The arrival time of 8710 (Colombo Commuter) at Wadduwa Station is 05:35.
  3. Distance covered by 8710 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    8710 (Colombo Commuter) covers 15.095 km to reach Wadduwa Station. 8710 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here