IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8713 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 8713

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 1 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 8713 is a train running between Galle and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.639 kms.

The train 8713 is named as 8713 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Galle at 05:15. and reaches Matara at 06:50.It takes 1 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8713 (Mixed Trains) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Galle 05:15 3rd Monday To Friday
Katugoda 05:21 05:22 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Unawatuna 05:24 05:25 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Thalpe 05:31 05:37 6 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Ahangama 05:36 05:37 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Habaraduwa 05:40 05:41 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Koggala 05:43 05:44 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kathaluwa 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Weligama 05:47 06:32 45 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Midigama 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kumbalgama 05:58 05:59 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Polwathumodara 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Mirissa 06:38 06:39 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Kamburugamuwa 06:42 06:43 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Walgama 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday
Matara 06:50 3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8713 (Mixed Trains) depart from Galle Railway Station ?
    8713 (Mixed Trains) departs from Galle Railway Station at 05:15.
  2. How much time 8713 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of 8713 (Mixed Trains) at Matara Station is 06:50.
  3. Distance covered by 8713 (Mixed Trains) ?
    8713 (Mixed Trains) covers 31.43 km to reach Matara Station. 8713 (Mixed Trains) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here