IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 8714 (Local Trains) | Train No : 8714

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 16
Duration : 23 Hrs 56 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 8714 is a train running between Walgama and Matara. The two cities are located at a distance of 15.889 kms.

The train 8714 is named as 8714 (Local Trains) . It leaves Walgama at 08:12. and reaches Matara at 08:08.It takes 23 Hrs 56 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 8714 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Walgama 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Galle 05:30 3rd Saturday Only
Katugoda 05:36 05:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Thalpe 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Koggala 05:53 05:54 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Kumbalgama 06:08 06:09 1 minutes 3rd Saturday Only
Unawatuna 07:12 07:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Habaraduwa 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kathaluwa 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ahangama 07:33 07:44 11 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Weligama 07:46 07:48 2 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Midigama 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirissa 07:55 07:56 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Polwathumodara 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kamburugamuwa 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday
Matara 08:08 3rd Monday To Friday & Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 8714 (Local Trains) depart from Walgama Railway Station ?
    8714 (Local Trains) departs from Walgama Railway Station at 08:12.
  2. How much time 8714 (Local Trains) take to reach Matara Station ?
    The arrival time of 8714 (Local Trains) at Matara Station is 08:08.
  3. Distance covered by 8714 (Local Trains) ?
    8714 (Local Trains) covers 31.43 km to reach Matara Station. 8714 (Local Trains) passes through 16 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here